I took this photo yesterday on a very muddy run / walk through the fields near my house. I might have left my notebook and laptop behind but the few minutes I spent standing at the top of the hill enjoying the view actually felt like very productive ‘writing’ time. I didn’t write a single word but that moment of pause allowed me to ponder possible new ideas in a way I couldn’t while sitting at my desk.
One of my most important pieces of writing advice is to factor ‘thinking time’ into your writing routine. Time when you put your phone and book down, take your headphones off and just let your mind do its thing.
It might sound silly, but these pockets of distraction-free time are essential to let your story percolate.
This month I’m trying to challenge myself to fit more thinking time into my week. That means more time walking, swimming and simply sitting and enjoying a view. Which is great news because those are all things I love to do anyway!
Another thing I’m focusing on this month is cooking. I’ll confess, in our household my husband usually does all the cooking. But recently I’ve found myself turning to the comfort of time spent in the kitchen. It’s been a tough month what with losing a beloved family member so books and food have provided great solace.
I devoured this Bobbing Apples Cake from The Simple Things (a magazine I’d really recommend if you’re after some soothing, escapist reading) and especially enjoyed the addition of Calvados to the whipped cream that accompanies it. And last week I made use of the leftover Halloween pumpkins by making spiced pumpkin soup and pumpkin pie.
One of my favourite books I read this month was a very foodie novel, Good Taste by Caroline Scott. It got me thinking about the joy of stories featuring food, so I’ve pulled together a list for you here of some delicious foodie novels.
Don’t miss out!
The ebook edition of my book The Vintage Shop is on sale this month for 99p! If you haven’t yet read my latest novel, now is a great chance to get hold of your digital copy!
What I’ve been reading
Last month I said that September had been a great month for reading. Well, I had another bumper month in October. Here’s what I read and what I thought…
Minor Disturbances at Grand Life Apartments, Hema Sukumar - This was such a gentle, comforting read. It tells the story of the inhabitants of a small apartment block in Chennai, India, who come together when their home is threatened with demolition. Loveable characters and a setting that transports you.
Good Taste, Caroline Scott - Oh, this was such a treat. Set in the 1930s, it follows food writer and historian Stella Douglas who is tasked with writing a history of English food, only to struggle to put her finger on what ‘English food’ really means. It’s a charming, easy read that proved a gentle distraction for me this month.
“Stella reminded herself that sometimes in life one just has to throw an interesting textile over inconvenient realities, put on a red lipstick, take a deep breath and look forwards.”
Caroline Scott, Good Taste
Yellowface, R.F. Kuang - One that everyone has been talking about and that I listened to as an audiobook. What a wild ride! I loved how direct and engaging the writing was and how you’re absolutely hooked all the way through even as the protagonist becomes more and more deplorable. A fascinating exploration of race and authenticity within the publishing industry.
The Wake-Up Call, Beth O’Leary - My second festive read of the year (I was lucky enough to read an early proof of Josie Silver’s A Winter in New York which is out now and is magical) and certainly not my last. I just LOVE a Christmassy book.
“I’ve always been partial to an exclamation mark. Full stops seem so… grown up. When I stop wanting pick-and-mix for dinner, that’s when I’ll start using full stops. That’s real adulthood.”
Beth O’Leary, The Wake-Up-Call
The Black Dress, Deborah Moggach - This was another audiobook listen, about a woman who has just been left by her husband. She starts going to funerals in an attempt to pick up men, and along the way discovers more about why her husband left her… It was a gripping story even if I found myself silently shouting at the characters sometimes!
The Book You Wish Your Parents Had Read, Philippa Perry - I’ve been turning to parenting books recently in an attempt to better communicate with my toddler, and this one came highly recommended. In the end, I actually found it more helpful in terms of reflecting on my own patterns of behaviour and how my upbringing has affected the way I communicate and form relationships. A really interesting read whether you have children or not.
The Book You Want Everyone You Love to Read, Philippa Perry - After enjoying The Book You Wish Your Parents Had Read I picked up Philippa Perry’s latest book in which she shares some of the most important things she’s learned throughout her career as a psychotherapist.
“When we share how we really think and feel, how we really are, and someone can understand us, that is where connection happens. Such connection is healing.”
Philippa Perry, The Book You Want Everyone You Love to Read
Things I’m loving
Is it too soon to start talking about Christmas? I recently popped into John Lewis and fell for their pile-of-books decoration. Last year I treated myself to a typewriter Christmas decoration from Liberty but I see that Flying Tiger also has a cheaper alternative. I might have to add this bookshop decoration from the British Library to my collection this year. And I think I need one of these ‘Read More Books’ banners for my writing room to match my ‘Read More Books’ jumper. And I might have to wear these cosy reader socks from Hey Book Lover while I’m at it.
I may have mentioned it before, but I love Christmas books. I’m EXTREMELY excited to read Midnight at the Christmas Bookshop by Jenny Colgan, the sequel to the wonderful The Chrismas Bookshop. I’m also going to be reading Veronica Henry’s A Country Christmas which is a reissue of her first book (then called Honeycote). I also have Three Holidays and a Wedding on my TBR pile. If you also love festive fiction then I’ve pulled together a list of Christmassy books including some of my favourites and titles I’m excited to read. And do let me know if you have any festive favourites I should add to my list.
Thanks as always for subscribing to my newsletter, and wishing you a very happy November.
P.S. Have you pre-ordered my next book The Lifeline? It’s a follow-up to my first book The Lido and comes out in April. I’m very excited! You can also pre-order via your local Waterstones or independent bookshop.
I really enjoyed The Wake Up Call too! I’ve just read Begin Again by Helly Acton which was a cute and fun read - just what I’m craving right now! Also I definitely have to get that jumper 😍
Thanks for the recommendations. And I couldn’t help but notice that your copy of ‘Normal People’ looks well read from its binding, which is similar to mine!